At the hospital
Wanna be a Nerd
yemeron

I'm sitting in the emergency room with my sister. Nothing super serious. She had surgery nearly two weeks ago and the wound seems to be infected. It has to heal from the inside out, so we have to keep it packed with gauze. Anyway, we've been here for over two hours. Since I'm bored (& pissed because the soda machine stole my money) and haven't posted anything in forever, I decided to post something now.

I don't remember my last post but I'm pretty sure not much has changed since then. I'm unemployed again after working at AT&T for seven months and returning to the classroom. I quit teaching (again) February 20. I never would have left in the middle of a school year, but the new principal was a major bitch and I was mentally stressed to a scary point. No job is worth my life. So I bailed. I'm in a weird place now. It's scary because I have no idea what I'm going to do now. I still would like to write, but depression has done a number on my motivation. I guess right now I'm just working on myself. And being broke. ;)

If any of my good ole LJ buddies are still out there, tell me how ya been during my absence!

Posted via LiveJournal.app.


This heat is insane!!!
Come On!
yemeron

+ So yesterday afternoon I was running a few errands. It was hotter than camel hump outside. I have photographic evidence.

Exhibit A: The temperature display in my car right before I walked into Dollar General around 2:00.

Exhibit B: The temperature about 20, 25 minutes later as I sat in the long-ass drive through line at McDonald's waiting for a damn smoothie.

Exhibit C: The temperature JUST A FEW MINUTES LATER!

THIS HEAT IS INSANE!!!

+ Did you also notice one of the two lovely cracks in my windshield? You can't really call yourself a Mississippian if you don't have at least a chink in your windshield glass. I had never seen so many cracked windshields in my life until I moved here 16 years ago!

+ The job search continues, and I'm starting to get antsy. I got my last paycheck Friday. My health coverage lapses September 9. I can enroll to receive COBRA coverage for 18 months, but I'd have to pay nearly $400 a month for it. So I'm REALLY hoping I find something with benefits soon.

+ My desktop died during a storm back in June. I'm hoping my uncle can resurrect it. I'll only be able to access the Internet through my iPhone for a while.

+ Even though I've been quiet here lately, I've been checking my flist from time to time. I'm still here!

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

</b>

Writer's Block: Say cheese
Wanna be a Nerd
yemeron
Do you generally like or hate when people take photos of you? Do you feel anxious when friends post pictures of you online? Is your first inclination to link to them or hide them?

I HATE taking pictures. I hate seeing myself in pictures. I will post pictures of myself if I think they're acceptable, which explains why I barely have any pictures of myself on my LJ or Facebook. I inherited this intense dislike of taking pictures from my mother, I think. She doesn't like to take pictures, either. I should really work on that about myself. It isn't right to hate looking at yourself.

And now I'm thoroughly depressed so...

I'm changing the subject to something that's been bugging me ever since they started showing all these damn Eclipse trailers. Question: If Beyonce and Tyra can get awesome lacefront wigs that look great just to go out to eat or go to the mailbox or whatever, why can't the movie studios do the same for actors and actresses? Kristen Stewart's wig is fug and fake lookin' as hell. [/stupid rant]

Writer's Block: Too scary!!
Wanna be a Nerd
yemeron
Was there something you were afraid of as a child that just seems silly to you now?
When I was a little girl, I was afraid of a tree in my grandmother's front yard. It reminded me of the tree in the movie Poltergeist. You know, the tree that crashed into the little boy's bedroom window and grabbed him. My grandmother's tree was all bumpy and gnarled up like that tree. I would run into and out of her house so I wouldn't have to spend any time in the front yard. Silly now, but back then I was terrified!

A thought about the Grammys...
WTF?
yemeron
Taylor Swift should be sending Kanye West a fruit basket today.

R.I.P. Teddy
Blah
yemeron

Water, water nowhere, but we've got a lot to drink!
Facepalm
yemeron
+ As all the Americans on my flist are aware, we've been experiencing some insanely low temps here in the Deep South. I told thena to take her Canadian air back, but she won't take it. Anyway, we are not used to lows in the teens. I was born in Alaska, but I have no recollection of such frigidity. We are not used to these temps and neither is our infrastructure. Water mains all over the city have been springing MAJOR leaks. We're under a boil water alert, and water pressure is super low. School was dismissed early (YAY!), but we have no water here at the house (BOO!). We've got some bottled water to drink, but no water for the toilets, for washing, etc. It's a serious commentary on the state of my job situation that I am nearly thrilled that I don't have to be at work today.

+ I'm determined to finish this damn meme, dammit!Collapse )

I fail at lengthy memes.
Epic Fail
yemeron
+ I haven't updated this 30 Day Meme since before Christmas. I suck. But I'm determined to get it finished, so here are Days 14 through 18.Collapse )
+ I missed work Thursday and Friday. The stress is really starting to affect my health. I had a migraine. A bad migraine. I NEVER have migraines.
+ OUR HEATER IS FINALLY FIXED!!! We've been freezing, making the best of it with a couple space heaters, but the heater got fixed yesterday, so WOO-HOO!

Hmmm... a fictional book...
Book Learnin&#39;
yemeron
Day 13 → A fictional book

I'm being lazy tonight, so I'm going to copy and paste the info for my fictional book, Naughts and Crosses. Don't turn me in to the Copyright Police. I'm a teacher, and since we're known for copying stuff that we shouldn't I'd probably get life without parole in Copyright Infringers' Prison.Collapse )

"And this Christmas will be..."
Wanna be a Nerd
yemeron
Day 12 → Whatever tickles your fancy

In the spirit of the holiday season, I've decided to post my favorite Christmas carol, Carol of the Bells. I used to love singing this when I was in my high school choirs (the plural is not a typo; I went to two different high schools). I love the crescendo in the song and how awesome it sounds live.



Here are two more songs I love to hear this time of year.Collapse )

ETA: I can't believe Brittany Murphy died. Was she ill? I'm just trying to wrap my head around the fact that a 32 year old woman had a cardiac arrest. My heart goes out to her family.

?

Log in